The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2570UMMS

 The Doe Network

No Image

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: February 20, 2006
  • Location of Discovery: Gulfport, Harrison County, Mississippi
  • Estimated Date of Death: Approximately December 15, 2005
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
  • Race: Unknown
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 6'2"
  • Weight: 150-170 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Dark brown to black, approximately 14 to 16 inches long.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Available - left thumb print.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Food packaging from Winn Dixie and Walmart dated sell by December 5, 2005. Mountain bike, tent, tools, and one Charter Arms .38 caliber revolver (serial number 1129261).
  • Case History

    Utility crews clearing a wooded area near the intersection of Highway 49 and O'Neal Road found a tent with a decomposing body inside.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Harrison County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Frank Mazzola
  • Agency Phone Number: 228-865-4290

  • Agency Case Number: 06-005838
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #13375
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 3/13/15; Last Updated: 3/13/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.