Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 26 years; 37 years; 42 years
Name: Jennifer Lee Martin
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: June 28, 1987
Location Last Seen: Reno, Washoe County, Nevada
Date of Birth: January 14, 1976
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'6
Weight: 49 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles; two small scars underneath chin; star-shaped scar on the inside of right arm; several white-colored bumps on her back; coffee colored birthmark on right hip
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Purple sweater dress that may look gray in color; barefoot
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jennifer Martin was last seen at approximately 3:00 p.m. in Lemmon Valley, Nevada on June 28, 1987.
Jennifer's older brother gave her money to buy snacks at the nearby 7-Eleven. Jennifer walked to a friend's house to see if she wanted to come to the convenience store with her. When 20 minutes went by, Jennifer's brother walked into the 7-Eleven. The clerk told the brother Jennifer, a regular customer, bought the items, walked outside, and turned left. She has not been seen since.
Agency Name: Washoe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Rick Garretson
Agency Phone Number: 775-328-3001
Agency E-Mail: rgarrets@mail.co.washoe.nv.us
Agency Case Number: F87-0694
NamUs Case Number: 6347
NCIC Case Number: M253889585
NCMEC Case Number: 601816
NCMEC
CA DOJ
NamUs
Reno Gazette-Journal - Apr. 24, 2012
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/11/2024 - By: hb