| The Doe Network
Identified...Identified...Identified
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: February 22, 2013
Location of Discovery: Jackson, Hinds County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 41-62 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Degenerative joint disease in the cervical and upper thoraic vertebrae with marked centrum lipping and osteoarthritic lipping.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Shorts, pants, and a brown belt. The clothing was decomposed.
Jewelry: A gold necklace, three silver necklace chains, and two fragments of a silver chain.
Additional Personal Items:
- A key chain with a key
- Two nail clippers
- A broken cross
- Currency - one foreign coin and one Canadian coin
- Tools - one metal wrench in a decomposed case, one white metal socket, one metal round
- One metal tag
- A condom
- A watch base
- Batteries - two AA, two AAA
- Four tubes of Chapstick
- Four lighters
- Three single clippers
- One VT metal tag
- Bottle opener
- Five wallets with an ID for Joseph Dillard DOB 02/02/1945 and address of 2235 Morton Avenue, Jackson, MS 39213, Social Security card (425-86-7384), credit card, EBT card, prescription card, four membership cards, three photos, and prayer papers
Case History
The victim's skeletal remains were found behind a house on 240 Clairmont Street.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Mississippi Chief Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mark LeVaughn
Agency Phone Number: 601-987-1440
Agency Case Number: ME: SME13-0207
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #12923
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
|