2565UMMS - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: December 29, 2002
Location of Discovery: Jackson, Hinds County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 2002
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40 - 55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Sample available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None found with the body
Jewelry: None found with the body
Additional Personal Items: None found with the body

Circumstances of Discovery

A group of teenagers discovered the victim's remains at the dead end of West Lane in Jackson.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Mark LeVaughn
Agency Phone Number: 512-974-9420
Agency Case Number: SME-0242

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12950

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/10/15; Last Updated: 5/7/19