Reconstructions of the decedent (left by the FBI).
Date of Discovery: April 17, 1992
Location of Discovery: Pascagoula, Jackson County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 4-12 months prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Undetermined; possible homicide
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight: 150 to 180 lbs.
Hair: Brown and graying. 1-3 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Described as robust to slightly obese. The feet both have lateral deviation of the distal two phalanges of the second toes, straight first toes, slight lateral deviation of the distal two phalanges of the middle toes, more to the left where there is a hammer deformity with dorsiflexion of the distal phalanx, and slight inward deviation of the distal ends of both fifth toes. He has a very pronouced, square jaw line. He had gallstones and a fatty liver. Mild arthritic changes in semilunar notch of both elbows.
Dentals: Available. A filling was found in the first upper left molar on the lateral aspect of the tooth. The second molars were impacted.
Fingerprints: Not available, although documentation indicates the mummified hands could be processed for fingerprints.
DNA: Pending.
Clothing: White jockey-style underwear with the tag removed.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A fisherman found the victim's remains washed ashore at Bayou Rosa on Chevron USA property. It appeared from the autopsy that the victim was placed in a cooler and frozen for several months before being disposed of in the water.
It appeared the body had been in the water for two to three weeks before he was found.
His cause of death could not be determined, but the pattern of decomposition to his face is indicative of superficial facial wounds.
It is theorized he originated from overseas.
Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Mark LeVaughn
Agency Phone Number: 601-420-9140
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2012060954
Agency Name: Pascagoula Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Darren Versiga
Agency Phone Number: 228-938-6654
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Mike Ezell
Agency Phone Number: 228-769-3068
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10363
NamUs
Mississippi Missing & Unidentified Persons
Added: 3/10/15; Last Updated: 10/25/19