Name: Peggy Joyce Jones Mandeville
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 1978
Location Last Seen: Camarillo/Oxnard, California
Date of Birth: July 22, 1939
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Peggy Joyce Jones
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: Chronic depression, possibly bipolar.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Peggy Mandeville was admitted to Camarillo State Hospital due to chronic depression. She left the facility and phoned both her husband and mother from a pay phone, but has not been heard from or seen since.
Peggy was reported as missing to the Camarillo and Oxnard Police Departments in California and Cape Girardeau Police Department, in her mother's home state of Missouri.
Agency Name: Oxnard Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 805-385-7600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Camarillo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 805-388-5100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Cape Girardeau Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 573-335-6621
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NAMPN
Added: 4-8-2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr