Date of Discovery: September 29, 1988
Location of Discovery: Ocean Springs, Jackson County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 1988
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian hit and run
Estimated Age: 19-24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" (estimated)
Weight: 180-200 pounds
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A bible
The victim was killed in a hit and run while hitchhiking on I-10 in Ocean Springs.
Agency Name: Mississippi Chief Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mark LeVaughn
Agency Phone Number: 601-987-1440
Agency Case Number: D309131E8
Agency Name: Mississippi Highway Patrol
Agency Phone Number: 228-539-4881
Agency Case Number: D309131E8
NCIC Case Number: U-331597550
NamUs Case Number: 4774
Added: 3/10/15; Last Updated: 5/10/19