255UMTX - Unidentified Male

Left: Victim's Belt Buckle; Right: Example of Similar Belt Buckle

Date of Discovery: December 6, 1999
Location of Discovery: Liberty County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight: 240 to 250 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi's blue jeans, brown leather belt, brass buckle with "Bianchi-Police-Military-Sportsman" and "3573" engraved on it (see photo).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was found dumped in a drainage ditch near County Road 622. He had been shot once in the chest and stuffed in a plastic bag. His head, one or more limbs, and one or more hands were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Liberty County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Bobby Rader
Agency Phone Number: 936-336-4505
Agency E-Mail: sheriff(at)co.liberty.tx.us
Agency Case Number: 99-12244

Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9912002

NCIC Case Number: U-080000983
NamUs Case Number: 3522

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS
Houston Chronicle (Houston, TX) - December 9, 1999

Admin Notes

Added: 2008; Last Updated: 6/4/21