Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim by Harvey Pratt and Betty Pat. Gatliff; image of tattoo.
Date of Discovery: April 18, 1980
Location of Discovery: Jones, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: 10 days to months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight: 115 to 120 lbs.
Hair: Light brown to blond, shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Professional appearing tattoo on the left breast of a red heart outlined in blue with a scroll-like line going through the heart. The heart measures to 1 cm. Fair complexion with freckles on face and upper torso. Horizontal appendectomy scar on the lower abdomen measuring 4 cm by 1 cm. No fractures.
Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work. Some teeth out of alignment.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
Fishermen found the victim's nude body on the bank of the North Canadian river, east of Jones. The body had been completely covered with lime to expedite decomposition, however the wrong lime was used and it actually helped preserve the body. She was later nicknamed "Lime Lady."
The victim is believed to have been dressed at the time of the murder as a dime was hit by a bullet and driven into her body. Evidence indicates that whoever shot her was walking or running towards her when the shots were fired. It does not appear that she was sexually assaulted.
It is possible she was killed by a local biker gang.
The DNA Doe Project was asked to perform genetic genealogy research in the victim's case. Initial sequencing techniques are required for the victim's DNA profile to be usable in the system.
Agency Name: Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Bob Green
Agency Phone Number: 405-713-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S80-283
Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central Division
Agency Contact Person: Carlos Zambrano or Angela Berg
Agency Phone Number: 405-239-7141 (Zambrano) or 918-295-3400 (Berg)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 801364
Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigations
Agency Contact Person: Agent Jim Ely
Agency Phone Number: 405-848-6724 OR 405-427-5421
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CR80-137
NCIC Case Number: U172838970
NamUs Case Number: 4897
NamUs
Wikipedia
DNA Doe Project
Channel 9 News Archive
The Oklahoman News Archive
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/21/19