Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the victim.
Date of Discovery: October 18, 1987
Location of Discovery: Cowdrey, Jackson County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140-150 lbs.
Hair: Brown, medium length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache and goatee; scars on right buttock, right cheek, and right knee
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Three-quarter length coat; brown hooded windbreaker; yellow sweatshirt; blue t-shirt; black pants; hiking boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's body was found dumped 6 miles south of the Wyoming state line on a Forest Service Access road and about 15-18 miles north of Walden.
Agency Name: Jackson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: George Crocket
Agency Phone Number: 970-723-4242
Agency Email: gcrocket(at)centurytel.net
Agency Case Number: 87-DOE
Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-10-043
Agency Name: CBI
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 303-239-4201
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: D87-2425
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 78307
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation - Cold Case Files
Added: 3/5/15; Last Updated: 4/7/22