Name: Dawn Christine Haines
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 22, 1994
Location Last Seen: Elizabethtown, Hardin County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: November 26, 1967
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 116 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She is thought to be two months pregnant. Tattoo of heart and rose on left breast. Rose on left ankle. Several piercings in ears, 4 or more piercings.
Dentals: Available. 5 - root canal.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans and sweatshirt. White & brown shoes. Garnet earring in upper left ear, 4 others - 1 cupid, 3 diamonds.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dawn Haines vanished from the Elizabethtown home she shared with her enlisted husband and their two children. When no one had heard from Dawn by December. 31, the family contacted the sheriff's office.
After Dawn’s grandparents reported her disappearance, the husband told police and others that his wife unexpectedly left their home and their rocky marriage late on a winter night. He said he woke up in the middle of the night or early in the morning and saw her getting her things together. Then he watched as she walked out of the house and got into a car with a man and a woman.
Dawn had taken out an emergency protective order in April, and the couple divorced soon after. But they remarried in October.
The last known contact anyone other than her husband had with her Dawn was when she talked with a friend at 23.00 the night of December 22.
People close to the case disbelieve the husband’s account of what happened and think that Dawn is a victim of foul play.
Agency Name: Hardin County Sheriff’s Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 270-765-5133
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-796216300
Added: 4-7-2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr