254UMCA - Unidentified Male

bycicle
Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's bycicle.

Date of Discovery: June 1, 1998
Location of Discovery: Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair: Black, wavy, short about 3-4" in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Faint mustache; small scar over his right eyebrow; no tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White T-shirt, blue shorts and blue tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Reddish-brown Ompax 10 speed bycicle in poor condition.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was riding a bycicly down 50th Street and Rutile Street in the Pedley area of Riverside, when a passenger in a passing vehicle struck him on the head with a pipe. He was transferred to Riverside Community Hospital, but never regained consciousness.

He was possibly a day laborer from another country.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 1-951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1998-982942

NCIC Case Number: U156020607
NamUs Case Number: 7022

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Sheriff-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/22/21