Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the victim; victim's jewelry.
Date of Discovery: May 13, 1984
Location of Discovery: Harriman State Park, Orange County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1982-1983
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: 100 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, dyed brown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build.
Dentals: Available. Extensive, expensive fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Gray cotton jersey shorts, approximate 27" waist and a light-colored bra, approximate 34" - 36".
Jewelry: Single-pierced earring; a yellow gold necklace; a 14K yellow gold engagement ring size 6� with European cut center diamond of 1.10 carats with 3 smaller diamonds on each side. This ring was resized to be larger. Also found was a 3-stone 14K yellow gold mother's ring with aqua and ruby stones, and third stone missing (March and July remained). This ring marked with "14KT. P.G."
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were discovered by a hiker in a wooded area on May 13, 1984.
Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 845-782-8311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: FMSP 84-269
NCIC Case Number: U719073673
NamUs Case Number: 9736
NamUs
ID-Wanted Organization
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/21/18