Name: Susan Basile
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 10, 1975
Location Last Seen: Port Orange, Volusia County, Florida
Date of Birth: Circa 1963
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, white blouse.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Shoulder purse
Basile was last seen in Port Orange, Florida on June 10, 1975. Police at first believed she had run away. Despite a community search and public pleas for information, Susan's body was never found.
Serial-killer Gerald Eugene Stano confessed to her abduction and murder in 1982. He picked her up as she exited a school bus on June 10, 1975, in Port Orange. He enticed her with a ride to the Starlite Skate Center on South Nova Road.
Instead, he strangled her and left her body in a patch of woods, covered with palm fronds. Her body was never found and the site has since been built over. Stano was never charged with the crime.
Agency Name: Port Orange Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Carl Lamirande
Agency Phone Number: (386) 506-5894
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs
The Crime Library
The Orlando Sentinel (Orlando, Florida) June 12, 1975
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-04-2022 - By: kc