Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim; victim's jewelry and shoes
Date of Discovery: August 27, 1988
Location of Discovery: Sheridan, Arapahoe County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Multiple gunshots
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White with Middle Eastern descent
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 175 to 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark with partial graying
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Orange and aqua plaid long sleeve shirt; blue Lee jeans; white jockey shorts; white socks; tan leather loafers (see photo).
Jewelry: Gold chain cross necklace; Jesus Christ pendant (see photo)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's body was found near a dumpstser in the 2800 block of West Oxford Avenue. He had been shot several times and had been dead for 2-3 days. No identification was found. The person responsible for the death has yet to be identified.
Recent genetic testing has determined that the decent is of Middle Eastern descent with likely ties to Lebanon or Jersualem.
The decedent may have moved to or been frequenting the Denver area in the late 1980's.
Agency Name: Sheridan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bryan Penry
Agency Phone Number: 303-762-2211
Agency E-Mail: Bpenry(at)sheridangov.org
Agency Case Number: 88-10571
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 53567
Added: 3/5/15; Last Updated: 4/2/21