253UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim.

Date of Discovery: January 5, 1998
Location of Discovery: Riverside, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: January 5, 1998
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White / Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 172 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Hair was straight, combed over to the side, was about 3" in length, and unkept. He had a mustache and beard which was not trimmed and looked to be a growth of about one month.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pock marks on his cheeks. A small circular scar on his lower left leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple denim 3/4 length shorts (Rodin), unknown size, tied with a string. Large gray T-shirt with the "Jurassic Park" logo.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

This person passed out at an AA meeting in Riverside, CA. He was transported to a local hospital where he died the following day without regaining consciouness. A person at the AA meeting stated that the decedent was a street person and went by the name "Taquachi" or "Tacuache". Exhaustive investigation has been unable to establish his identity or locate any family.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Department - Coroner's Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Lisa Maccie, Deputy
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: lmaccie@riversidesheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1998-980120

NCIC Case Number: PIPI14PO14POPO11CI05
NamUs Case Number: 7016

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Riverside County Sheriff's Department

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2010; Last Updated: 3/15/23