253DMAK - Frank H. Johnston

Name: Frank H. Johnston
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 30, 1980
Location Last Seen: Homer, Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 23, 1960
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 8" tan circular birth mark on lower right back area

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Frank was last seen hitchhiking northbound on the Sterling Highway, headed for California. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: D80-5104

NCIC Case Number: M-462194250
NamUs Case Number: 26394

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
AK DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 2007; Last Updated: 4/10/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App