The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2539UMCO

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

No Image

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: August 30, 2002
  • Location of Discovery: Boulder, Boulder County, Colorado
  • Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
  • State of Remains: Skeletal
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 16-20 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'5"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Dark brown with some of the ends possibly dyed blond, straight.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Unknown
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Unknown
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    Hikers found the victim's skeletal reamins in a small canyon near an area frequented by transients, about 1/4 mile southwest of the Boulder city limits.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Boulder County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 303-441-3600

  • Agency Case Number: LE: S02-13191
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: Not listed
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Colorado Bureau of Investigations

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 2/19/15; Last Updated: 2/19/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.