| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Victim's tattoo (Left image - right arm; Right image - left arm)
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: April 18, 2009
Location of Discovery: Grand Junction, Mesa County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 10 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 160-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos both arms. Elaborate but possibly not professionally applied. Right arm of a dragon with a tribal symbol. Left arm of two cobras with a sword.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Multiple jackets, tan T-shirt, blue print underwear, blue jeans, white socks, and brown boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim was found in the Colorado River near a transient encampment. His dress suggested he may have been part of that community.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Mesa County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dean Havlik or R Kim Hollingshead
Agency Phone Number: 970-256-6462
Agency Name: Mesa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 970-434-2001
Agency Case Number: ME: C09-144; LE: 09L03647
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #10981
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigations
|