Photos of the victim from various contacts with ICE throughout the years and Texas driver's license obtained with false identification
Date of Discovery: February 10, 1998
Location of Discovery: Glendale, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Three days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Decomposing
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-30 years
Race: Mixed White & Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 196lbs
Hair Color: Black, curly, thick and in ringlets
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No facial hair. He had a tattoo of an owl on his right arm with the inscription "OWL" above the tattoo. On his
left arm was a circular hyper-pigmented area measuring 10cm in diameter consistent with an illegible tattoo possibly of a woman's face.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Wore beige-colored shorts and a bright blue short-sleeve t-shirt with the inscription "WORLDWIDE NETWORK/ 1019 NGX 2397"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Texas driver's license with the name Diego Perez.
The decedent was found after foul odor was noted by the apartment's maintenance man. The maintenance man entered the apartment believing it to be vacant and found the decedent. The decedent was surrounded by large amounts of cash. There was evidence of drug paraphernalia near him.
Agency Name: Glendale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 303-759-1511
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 98-02-07-1930
Agency Name: Arapahoe County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ortiz
Agency Phone Number: (720) 874-3625
Agency E-Mail: coroner@arapahoegov.com
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number: 11476
Former Hot Case Number:
Added:02/17/15 ; Last Updated: 04/30/22