2532UMCO - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 14, 1991
Location of Discovery: Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 1990-1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40 - 60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" - 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: True color unknown because hair was bleached blond by the sun
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Sample available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue heavily soiled trousers, tan colored belt with a silver buckle, gray zip up sweatshirt, blue button up dress shirt, blue T-shirt, brown zip up jacket with flannel lining, winter hat, two pairs of socks on each foot, and work boots or hiking boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pair of nail clippers, a dollar bill, small black alarm clock, heavily soiled wallet (nothing in the wallet was identifilable), a blue backpack with personal items, green rosary, toothbrush and toothpaste, and several over-the-counter empty pill containers.

Circumstances of Discovery

A homeless person found the victim's mummified body sitting in a remote area in the vicinity of I-25 and Bijou Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Colorado Springs Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 719-444-7000
Agency Case Number: 91-19313

Agency Name: El Paso County Coroner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 719-390-2450
Agency Case Number: 91A-239

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11431

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: 2/18/15; Last Updated: 5/7/19