Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC.
Date of Discovery: February 13, 1988
Location of Discovery: Santa Cruz County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Months to over a year prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-20 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: light brown hair, 1-3 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located down the ravine of a cliff on February 13, 1988, by hikers in the Bonny Doon area in an illegal dump site near mile marker 2.5.
His remains were placed in two garbage bags and the torso and limbs were not recovered.
Agency Name: Santa Cruz County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nicholas Baldrige
Agency Phone Number: 831-454-2985, 831-454-7792 or 1-831-454-7790
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-01148
NCIC Case Number: U643865692
NamUs Case Number: 3066
NCMEC Case Number: 1184226
Former Hot Case Number: 1887
NamUs
NCMEC
San Jose Mercury News (CA) - February 17, 1988
Added: 9/24/2009; Last Updated: 2/3/18