2530UMCO - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: June 19, 1970
Location of Discovery: Twin Lakes, Lake County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 1969 to 1970
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 120 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, possibly dark.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: According to a newspaper report - Tattered sweatshirt, gray trousers, three pairs of socks, and tennis or hiking shoes (possibly jungle boots) with an unworn sock over the left shoe. Sheriff's report states he was wearing a pair of light-colored wash and wear pants, a sweatshirt and a pair of black loafers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: According to the Sheriff's report he had seven dollars and a razor in his pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

Two men hiking two miles east of Independence Pass Summit discovered the victim's decomposed remains in a ditch alongside the road. The torso was covered by a rockfall. He was missing his left arm. It is possible that his arm was removed by a snowplow as the loss of the left arm was due to postmortem disarticulation.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lake County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Debbie Bailey
Agency Phone Number: 719-486-1441
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: UP-6.19.1970

Agency Name: Lake County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 719-486-1249
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1970

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10738

Information Source(s)

Namus
Colorado Bureau of Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: 2/7/15; Last Updated: 7/3/18

Submit an update to this case file.