252UMVA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by David R. Wood. >To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: September 19, 1984
Location of Discovery: Triangle, Prince William County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Approximately 8 hours prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide by ligature strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20s
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 to 115 lbs.
Hair: Black, short & straight. Nearly collar-length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos on left knuckles "1963". Circular scar-back of upper left arm 1 1/4" x 1/2" linear scar-back of upper right thigh. A+ blood type. Thin mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Good quality dentistry.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan, long sleeve dress shirt with thin white stripes, boy's size 6, John Henry brand; boys size 12, Fruit of the Loom briefs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found near Quantico Marine Base in Prince William County, Virginia on September 19, 1984.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Northern District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Long-term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: (703) 530-2600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N1984-25195

Agency Name: Prince William County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Giannina Pinedo, Master Detective
Agency Phone Number: (703) 792-6500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-077691

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP56806

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ID Wanted Organization
Prince William County Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 10/1/2004; Last Updated: 03/26/2024