Reconstructions of the decedent; items found with the remains.
Date of Discovery: June 24, 1980
Location of Discovery: Montague, Sussex County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 13-20 years old
Race: Unknown. Most likely White and/or Hispanic with possible Black admixture.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown. Possibly of stocky build.
Hair: Naturally dark brown, dyed sandy blond. Straight and about 6" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Teeth in good condition. Some teeth have a star shaped molar crevice pattern. No dental work. All four third molars (wisdom teeth) are still in the developing phase with incomplete root formation.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue jeans with 8 different, multicolor threads down front and back of left leg. Investigators had no luck in finding the manufacturer, but the unusual pattern on the pants may be a helpful clue. 34-35 waist, 29-30 inseam.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found in a State Park, located in North New Jersey within five miles of Route 84 (East to West). The bones lay in the woods, only 300 feet from Route 23 in Montague, near the Wantage border. The skeleton had been scattered by animals digging in and around five plastic garbage bags.
The bones included arms, legs and a skull. But they had been severed from the rest of the body with a saw. The torso was never found.
Agency Name: Morris Tri-County Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney
Agency Phone Number: 973-829-8270 or 609-584-5054 ext: 5656
Agency E-Mail: mcme(at)co.morris.nj.us
Agency Case Number: A-80-59
Agency Name: Sussex County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 973-579-0850
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: H208028
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5051 ext. 5656
Agency E-Mail: missingp(at)gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U640825556
NamUs Case Number: 1772
NamUs
New Jersey State Police
The New Jersey Herald
Added: Prior to 2003; Last Updated: 3/10/19