2527UMAB - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: May 17, 2007
Location of Discovery: Athabasca, Alberta, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-150 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 170 to 176 cm (5'7" to 5'9")
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Deformity in lower back, possibly causing a limp.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. No upper teeth. May have worn dentures, but none were recovered.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

A farmer found the decedent's partial skeletal remains on his property near the north side of the Athabasca River. They may have originated from the river.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alberta Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1010-9235

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency E-Mail: online tip submission
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2016064545

Former Hot Case Number: 2381

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing

Admin Notes

Added: 2/1/11; Last Updated: 4/11/19