2525UMAB - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 26, 1989
Location of Discovery: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Up to a year prior
State of Remains: Skeletal, skull only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'1")
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Missing four upper front teeth; probably wore a partial denture.
Fingerprints:Unknown.
DNA:Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

A man walking through a wooded area south of Fish Creek Park discovered the victim's skull partially covered with snow. A clay reconstruction of the victim was completed in 1989 in efforts to identify him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alberta Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Online tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Former Hot Case Number: 1978

Information Source(s)

National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains

The Calgary Herald News Archive

The Gazette News Archive

Admin Notes

Added:07/19/2010; Last Updated:02/03/2020