2523UMAB - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: November 22, 1979
Location of Discovery: Edmonton, Alberta
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Major medical trauma, natural cause

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5ft 11in
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying, short
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Walked with a brown cane and had a brace on his right leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Only have one upper tooth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark green pants, green Shirt, blue cardigan sweater, black T-shirt, blue waist-length jacket, and a black CAT Diesel Power hat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent suffered a medical episode and collapsed while shopping in Safeway at 97th Street and 107th Avenue. He was transported to the Royal Alexandra Hospital where he was pronounced dead. He may have a connection to Dawson Creek, British Columbia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alberta Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Online tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Canada´s Missing

Admin Notes

Added:07/23/2010; Last Updated:01/11/2020