Artist's sketch.
Date of Discovery: October 8, 1979
Location of Discovery: Evansburg, Alberta
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Motor vehicle accident
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark complexion
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black nylon ski jacket with red and white stripes on the sleeve
Jewelry: Gold wedding ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 8, 1979, the unidentified male was involved in a fatal motor vehicle collision near Wildwood, Alberta, and his remains were burned beyond recognition. He is believed to have been a hitchhiker from Quebec, possibly named John or Jean. There were no dental restorations present and a few teeth had been extracted.
Agency Name: Alberta's Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987
Agency E-Mail: OCME_Admin@gov.ab.ca
Agency Case Number: 8243-79
Agency Name: Evansburg RCMP
Agency Phone Number: 780-727-3654
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2007102600
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: N/A
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added:02/13/08; Last Updated:02/13/21