Name: Ann Marie Ellinwood
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 15, 1978
Location Last Seen: Corvallis, Benton County, Oregon
Date of Birth: May 1, 1965
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 62 inches
Weight: 95 lbs
Hair Color: Chin length, auburn hair, with bangs
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles on cheeks and nose.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ann Ellinwood was last seen April 15, 1978, in Pioneer Park in Corvallis. On Saturday April 15, 1978 Ann Ellinwood disappeared while participating in Corvallis' March of Dimes walk-a-thon. She was a seventh-grader at Highland View Junior High at the time. The course took walkers along a bike path by the Marys River. At about 13.00, Ann, complaining that her foot hurt, told her two friends to go on without her; she would head to a checkpoint at Gill Coliseum. She was last seen on the path near the Pioneer Park ball field, just across Highway 34 from the coliseum.
At 17:15, Ann's parents reported her missing after she failed to return home.
Witnesses described seeing a red pickup pulling a trailer near the area where Ann was last seen.
A suspect, and known sex offender was brought in and questioned by police, but he committed suicide a week later stalling the investigation.
Agency Name: Corvallis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Karin Stauder
Agency Phone Number: 541-766-6975
Agency E-Mail: karin.stauder@ci.covallis.or.us
Agency Case Number: 78-2445
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC1167249
The Democrat Herald
Namus MP#8105
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr