Reconstruction of Victim and Victim's clothing.
Date of Discovery: July 14, 1979
Location of Discovery: North of Peace River, Alberta
Estimated Date of Death: 8-10 months prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-49 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Extensive dental work. Thin build.
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue cotton turtleneck, brown plaid synthetic pants, red plaid cotton shirt, brown leather jacket with sheepskin, white cotton underwear, green cotton singleton, brown leather work boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
These remains were found floating in the Peace River about 16 kilometres north of the town of Peace River.
Agency Name: Alberta Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0798-6279
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 2410
Added: 5/22/11; Last Updated: 08/02/2021