251UMFL - Unidentified Male

Sketch of Victim; Victim's Tooth

Date of Discovery: November 21, 2000
Location of Discovery: Boca Raton, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White, possibly Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 113 lbs.
Hair Color: Black/brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Incisors were silver capped; right front tooth is silver capped with a star pattern (see photo); dental work is consistent with an under-developed country

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Attrak jeans; white tube socks with gray and black stripes on top; long sleeved tan work-type shirt; black and white Nike Air shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A construction worker found the body of the decedent in a canal at the 18000 block along U.S. 441/SR 7, one mile north of Clint Moore Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office - Palm Beach County
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: hruiz(at)pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 2000-00921

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-110002744
NamUs Case Number: 1068

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2005; Last Updated: 5/9/21