Reconstruction by Frank Bender.
Date of Discovery: August 21, 2001
Location of Discovery: Morgantown, Berks County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 110 to 130 lbs.
Hair: Black and curly. 1" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bust size: 36-C. Fingernails and toenails were painted purple. Her ears were pierced once. Scar on abdomen from hysterectomy.
Dentals: Available. Straight teeth with no evidence of treatment.
Fingerprints: Available (both thumbs).
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Purple cotton gym shorts (large). Black bra (size 36-C). Zebra striped panties. Multicolored bandanna on her head that was mostly black.
Jewelry: Small gold-colored costume jewelry hoop earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's body was located along Quarry Road, between Morgan Way, 1/10 mile south of Route 10, Morgantown, Berks County, PA on August 21, 2001 at about 7:00 PM.
She was located approximately 20 feet off of the roadway in the weeds. She was stuffed inside a large heavy-duty black plastic bag. She was in a fetal position inside the bag. This location is approximately 1/4-1/2 mile from the PA Turnpike, Exit 22 (Morgantown exchange).
Toxicology tests were negative.
Agency Name: Berks County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joel Bonilla or Terri Straka
Agency Phone Number: 610-478-3280
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-1583
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 717-783-5599
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: L01-0722777
NCIC Case Number: U380002095
NamUs Case Number: 987
NamUs
Pennsylvania State Police (archived)
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 5/20/19