251DMFL - John Wesley Davis

John Wesley Davis John Wesley Davis
Left: Davis, circa 1979; Right: Age-progressed image of Davis

Name: John Wesley Davis
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 5, 1981
Location Last Seen: Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 9, 1948
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 165 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Davis' truck was located in the parking lot of Tallahassee Regional Airport on February 5, 1981. A parking ticket stub was found inside the vehicle and was dated the same day, with a time stamp of "1:18 PM." Davis has never been seen nor heard from again.

Davis was married at the time of his disappearance. He ran a successful contracting business in Tallahassee and is a graduate of Florida State University. Davis did not mention any travel plans to his loved ones before he vanished, nor was he depressed. He does not have a history of mental health problems. There is no indication of foul play.

Davis enjoys writing, hunting and fishing. He spent time in Montana and Idaho in the 1970's. Davis' family also owned property in Maine at one point in time. Davis has no prior military service and no criminal history. No fingerprint information has been located for him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Leon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 850-922-3300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 812626

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: M-030942608

Information Source(s)

Leon County Sheriff's Office
Florida Department of Law Enforcement

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr