2516DFPA - Dorothy Williams

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Dorothy Williams
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 13, 1987
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 14, 1964
Age: 22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a healed broken right arm and surgically inserted metal in her right elbow. She also goes by the name Dorothy, Dee, or Dot Thornton.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black and white speckled coat, pink sweatshirt, dark blue pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black flat shoes.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dorothy was last seen on Tuesday, January 13, 1987 at her home on Chestnut Street in the Cobbs Creek area of West Philadelphia. She left the residence to go pick up food (destination unknown). She never returned home and has not been seen nor heard from since. She is a victim of domestic violence and at the time of her disappearance she was in the midst of a divorce.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Deptartment
Agency Contact Person: Officer Robert Rajchel
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-3257/3258
Agency E-Mail: Police.Sgt_SVU_MissingPersons@phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 87-18-004471

NamUs Case Number: 13901
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Namus
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 2/29/2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr