Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: June 18, 2004
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Possible suicide
Estimated Age: 16 - 23 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a tattoo on his chest, a star tattoo on the right side of his back, a cross tattoo on his right arm, tattoos on the fingers of his left hand, and a tattoo on his left forearm. All the tattoos appeared to be homemade. Large scar on his right arm. Pierced lower lip.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Black Harley Davidson boots with two side buckles (size 9), black long sleeved pullover shirt, black Levi jeans (size 34x32), black belt, and black PANTERA T-shirt (size M).
Jewelry: Black rubber bracelet with pendants worn on his right wrist. White metal spike-type stud worn in his lower lip.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's body was found in an alley east of Burlington between 5th and 6th Streets in Los Angeles. He was found hanging on an iron fence in an alley.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2004-04669
NCIC Case Number: U290005819
NamUs Case Number: 3111
NCMEC Case Number: 1184187
Former Hot Case Number: 676
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
NCMEC
Added: 10/17/06; Last Updated: 7/8/18