Date of Discovery: June 22, 1974
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Accidental fire
Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 140-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He may have been a smoker. Blood type A positive. Toxicology screen was positive for ethanol.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A matchbook cover without an identifying features except a picture of an ash can with indication that the cigarette should be placed in the ash can.
The victim was killed in an accidental fire at a vacant house on North 2nd Street in Immokalee.
The owner of the home said the house was abandoned and kept locked. She said transients would sometimes enter the house through a window to sleep.
Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)colliergov.net
Agency Case Number: 1974-00084
Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sr. CRI Kristin Adams
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-0050
Agency E-Mail: 1439(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 74-9932
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1338
Former Hot Case Number: 163
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Collier County Sheriff's Office
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 08/10/21