2510UMFL - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: June 1, 1973
Location of Discovery: Okaloosa County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond, shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He was a smoker. Circumcised. Tattoo on his right mid-arm of a horizontally-oriented scroll with indistinct letters "AM.....". Tattoo on his left posterior mid-forearm of the initials "T.K."

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Plate for both upper, central incisors.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A sleeping bag.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a sleeping bag at a public roadside rest area in Okaloosa County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 1 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Speed
Agency Phone Number: 850-416-7200 or 7210
Agency Case Number: 1973-A2073

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #1343 Former Hot Case Number: 812

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 11/11/07; Last Updated: 8/22/2019