The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2509UMFL

 The Doe Network

No Image

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: May 21, 1973
  • Location of Discovery: Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida
  • Estimated Date of Death: Same day
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
  • Weight: 140-150 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim died in a building fire at 1834.5 Crawford Avenue in Fort Myers.

    There is a probable identification as Leonard Persons, Jr., possibly from Augusta, Georgia.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Pamela Strassel
  • Agency Phone Number: 239-277-5020

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 1973-00267
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #1344
  • Former Hot Case Number: 126
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/13/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.