2508DFBC - Julia Helen Klachan

1 2

Name: Julia Helen Klachan
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 20, 1979
Location Last Seen: Madeira Park / Pender Harbour, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 6, 1947
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: circa 5'4"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Julie; maiden name - Waterton. Briefly aka Julia Jackson.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had her appendix taken out as a teen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Two center front teeth came together in a slight "V".
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Julie went missing under suspicious circumstances. Her husband stated that she had left him and their young son to go to South Africa.

There is no evidence that this happened or that she was planning this.

Family and friends were aware of marital problems. They do not believe she would have left without her beloved son.

She has never been seen or heard from since the date of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sunshine Coast RCMP Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-885-2266
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-8477(TIPS)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1979-727

Information Source(s)

Family

Admin Notes

Added: 2-25-2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr