Date of Discovery: March 4, 2007
Location of Discovery: Adlephi, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 2006 to 2007
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Unsure
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" (Measured)
Weight: 139 lbs. (Measured)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wore a mustache and a slight beard.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted
Clothing: White socks, a belt, blue boxer briefs, tank top shirt, blue striped short sleeved uniform shirt with logo "CBRE Technical Services", blue uniform pants, shirt and pants have name tag with "Edwin Sandoval". Found near the body was a green long sleeve t-shirt labled "Bethke Landscaping."
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's remains were found in the Powder Mill Community Park near a creek.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-01717
Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (301) 352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-063-0797
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 882
Added: 2/19/16; Last Updated: 01/09/2024
Submit an update to this case file.