Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: March 15, 1977
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available - Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: Sports shirt, trousers, flannel long-sleeve shirt, blue jacket, socks, and shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Walking cane.
The victim was located at the Congress Pool Hall at 12350 NE 16th Avenue. He is believed to be James "Judge" Malone, but this has not been confirmed.
Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sandra Boyd
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2425 or 2474
Agency Case Number: ME: 1977-0686
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6587
Added: 2/6/15; Last Updated: 9/16/2019