2503UMFL - Unidentified Male

Digital reconstructions of the decedent's boots and jeans.

Date of Discovery: March 21, 1976
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Shoulder-length and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right ear pierced once, piercing possibly present in left.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Several fillings. Upper three front teeth had been missing for a period of time and he may have worn a partial denture (none was found).
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light-colored long sleeved button shirt, denim blue jeans with a leather thong fly closure, bright blue cotton bikini style briefs, and dark brown construction type/ankle high leather boots with rubber soles.
Jewelry: Gold-colored hoop earring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found off-shore a small island north of Sunny Isles Boulevard.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 1-305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1976-0749

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-305-4-POLICE
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U170594037
NamUs Case Number: 6517
NCMEC Case Number: 1184165

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 2/6/15; Last Updated: 8/30/18