Name: Rita Lorraine Jolly
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 29, 1973
Location Last Seen: West Linn, Clackamas County, Oregon
Date of Birth: December 6, 1955
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5 to 5'6'
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Long, light-brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She walks with an uneven stride due to an improperly knitted fracture of her lower left leg.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: In CODIS
Clothing: She was last seen wearing a brown Pendleton shirt, army fatigue pants or blue jeans and blue, low-cut blue tennis shoes with buckskin heels.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On June 29, 1973 at about 19:15, Rita Jolly left her residence to take a walk.
Rita Jolly was last seen in the West Linn area at about 20:30 to 21.00, possibly in the Robinwood area and/or on Sunset Avenue.
Rita Jolly has not been seen or heard of since. Foul play is suspected.
Five possible suspects have been identified in the case, including the late serial killer Ted Bundy.
She was a junior at West Linn High School at the time.
Agency Name: Clackamas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Eric Lee
Agency Phone Number: 503-785-5140
Agency E-Mail: elee@clackmas.us
Agency Case Number: 73-9833
Namus Case Number: 7780
Clackamas County Sheriff's Office
NamUs MP #7780
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08-18-2022 - By: Admin