Date of Discovery: January 1, 1974
Location of Discovery: Sugar Loaf Key, Monroe County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: A month prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-69 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: New brown shoes and heavy gray stockings.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found floating 200 yards off Beau Channel on the ocean side in Sugar Loaf Key.
Agency Name: District 16 Medical Examiner's Office - Monroe County
Agency Contact Person: Tiffany Fridley, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (305) 743-9011
Agency E-Mail: district16medicalexaminer(AT)gmail.com
Agency Case Number: 74-0001
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6241
Added: 2/6/2015; Last Updated: 06/19/2024