Date of Discovery: October 10, 1972
Location of Discovery: Fleda, Hendry County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-80 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Posterior surface of medial condyl shows evidence of a recent fracture.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Shirt with transverse and longitudinal stripes (est. neck size 14), green and red socks, and shoes (size 10 1/2).
Jewelry: Octagon-shaped medal on a chain with the inscription "Honor Thy Father and Mother."
Additional Personal Items: A Canadian nickel.
The victim's skeletal remains were found in a wooded area.
Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Pamela Strassel
Agency Phone Number: 239-277-5020
Agency Case Number: ME: 1972-153
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7919
Added: 2/6/15; Last Updated: 8/5/2019