Name: Amber Elizabeth Scholz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 8, 1981
Location Last Seen: Rock Springs, Sweetwater County, Wyoming
Date of Birth: May 7, 1960
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4
Weight: 115 pounds
Hair Color: Medium-length straight brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scholz has freckles across her nose and cheekbones. She had her tonsils removed and has a Cesarean scar on her abdomen. Blood type O; Medical Conditions: Scholz has a neurotic disorder which makes her highly susceptible. Vehicle: 1971 Oldsmobile two-door couple with WY plates,; 4-93AW; . The VIN Number is; 336871M208167; .
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A navy blue hooded sweatshirt; white blouse; Levi jeans; and white Nike tennis shoes. Scholz wore two rings a gold band with a pearl; and a gold band with a sapphire and 16 diamond chips surrounding the stone.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Scholz went to a party in Rock Springs, WY on November 7, 1981 with her boyfriend and another friend. Scholz left the party around 3:00 - 3:30 AM on November 8 with another friend. The friend escorted Scholz back to her residence at Plaza Court Apartments. Scholz's friend then departed. This is the last time anyone saw Scholz.
Scholz's father called the police when he was unable to reach his daughter later that day. Upon entering her apartment, investigators found that there was no sign of a struggle or forced entry into her home. Scholz's purse and wallet were found in the kitchen, along with a payroll check from her job at a local cleaning service. Her watch was in the bathroom. Investigators determined that she appeared to be preparing her monthly budget when she left her apartment.
Scholz's car was missing from the parking lot; it is a white 1971 Oldsmobile two-door couple with WY plates, 4-93AW.
Scholz was engaged in a custody battle over her son with her ex-husband, at the time of her disappearance.
Scholz was born in Fort Benning, Georgia. Her parents lived in Ohio, her former state of residence prior to moving to Wyoming.
Agency Name: Rock Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 307-352-1575
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-505-745
NCIC Case Number: M077939184
Rock Springs Police Department
NamUs MP#9573
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr