Reconstructions of the victim (left by Wesley Neville). To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: December 5, 2000
Location of Discovery: Galveston, Galveston County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Vehicular homicide
Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight: 145 to 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Black hair in moderate distribution. He had a sparse mustache and goatee.
Eye Color: Brown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Subcutaneous fluctuance (soft-tissue infection) in mid-back region. Several scars. 1/2 inch vaccination scar on left deltoid, 1/2 inch circular scar at L2 level on lower mid-back, 2 inch by 3 inch area of multiple superficial crisscross scars on dorsal surface of right lower arm below elbow, 1/8 inch circular scar on left wrist, 1 inch oblique scar on back of right wrist, 1/2 inch vertical scar on back of left wrist, 2 inch vertical scar on lower right arm, 3/4 inch transverse scar is medial aspect of right antecubital fossa and a 1/4 inch by 1/8 inch transverse and slightly contracted scar on lower left deltoid.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Yellow long-sleeved "fuzzy" pullover shirt, Discover USA black shorts, size 8 and black sweatpants with vertical stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Novelty lighter (in shape of a miniature silver cellphone), broken audio tape, key ring with blue plastic fob and three keys.
The victim was found on Galveston Island East Beach, he had been hit by an automobile. Based on tire tracks and the fact a trash can was also run over, police believe the man was hit purposely and his death was ruled a homicide.
Agency Name: Galveston County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Katie Goebel
Agency Phone Number: 409-935-9274
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML-2000-585
Agency Name: TXDPS
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0012002
NCIC Case Number: U730001805
NamUs Case Number: 3478
NamUs
TXDPS
Houston Chronicle (12/7/00)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/25/17