Reconstructions of the victim by Traci Schinnerer and Betty Pat. Gatliff; close-up of victim's teeth.
Date of Discovery: June 24, 1987
Location of Discovery: Paoli, Garvin County, Oklahoma.
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown, graying hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mild kyphoscoliosis of spine. Narrow face.
Dentals: Available. Possible jaw misalignment. Teeth showed extensive dental work. She had cosmetic restoration to front teeth. She was possibly from heavy fluoride area. Work indicates the possibility of two dentist, one a newer graduate of dental school. The stains may indicate the victim lived in one of seven Oklahoma counties with known high concentrations of fluoride in well water. The counties include Pontotoc and Seminole, the ones closest to the area where the victim was found.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: She wore ankle high white socks with blue and red stripes around top. Located near body was size 38-40D bra and a blue Camp Beverly Hills sweatshirt with white and pink stripes. It is unknown if clothing was the victim's.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in a creek bed one mile west of the Paoli Oklahoma exit on I-35 South.
She appeared to have been shot in the back of the head back of head, possibly with a .32 caliber or larger, while standing or kneeling with head bowed, in classic execution position.
Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Cheif Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-02242
Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 405-427-5421
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-02242
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U8910005
NCIC Case Number: U255171126
NamUs Case Number: 5054
NamUs
TXDPS
ID Wanted Organization
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/24/18