2495UMIL - Unidentified Male

artist rendering tiger blanket
Artistic rendering of the decedent; Blanket the victim was wrapped in

Date of Discovery: August 23, 2007
Location of Discovery: East St. Louis, St. Clair County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 2007
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0", measured
Weight: 220 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Grayish and dark-colored. He had curly, short hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fractures were present on the distal right tibia and fibula, most likely created by rotational forces acting on the bones sometime at or around the time of death.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: The deceased was wrapped in a large dark blanket with a picture of a tiger on it.

Circumstances of Discovery

On the morning of August 23, 2007, an unidentified male decedent was discovered by police in an overgrown area near the intersection of 25th Street and Morris Avenue in East St. Louis, Illinois. The decedent's body was nude and wrapped in a blue and black blanket with a tiger design.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Illinois State Police
Agency Contact Person: Investigations
Agency Phone Number: 217-836-5776
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 07-16532CL

Agency Name: St. Clair County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 618-233-4442
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2007-228-I

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: #UP12013

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 02/05/15; Last Updated: 05/03/21

Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.